Bulletin

October 2017

English Service Sunday (8:30)/Adult Bible Study (11:30)

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER-0830 LEADER-1130
1/10 Judgment of the Believer’s Works Julius Evanson
Julius Evanson
8/10 Judgment of the Wicked
Ng Kien Lock
Ng Kien Lock
15/10 The Eternal Estate of the Redeemed
Alistair King
Alistair King
22/10 The Bible: The Word of God
Kevin Long
Chin Peng Kit
29/10 The Bible: Inspired of God
Chin Peng Kit
Chin Peng Kit

Chinese Service Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER
1/10 The Testimony of Faith (Hebrews 11:1-12) Lim Hong Sang
8/10 Open Topic Peter Fung
15/10 Open Topic Simon Goh
22/10 The Faith of the Patriach (Hebrews 11:13-39) Lim Hong Sang
29/10 Open Topic Tham Chey Woon

 Other Sunday Meetings

Sunday 10:45 a.m. Chinese Bible Study CGC, Chinese Hall
Sunday 11:15 a.m. Sunday School (English) CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 11:15 a.m. Youth Fellowship CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 11:30 a.m. Tamil Sunday School CGC, Main Hall
Sunday 1:30 p.m. Tamil Tuition CGC

Other Meetings

Tuesdays 8:00 p.m. Assembly Prayer Meeting & Bible Study CGC, 1st Floor
7/10, Saturday 4:00 p.m. Sunday School Sg. Buloh GRACE School
16/10, Monday 8:00 p.m. Leaders’ Meeting (Workers) CGC
21/10, Saturday 6:00 p.m. Tamil Ministry Prayer Meeting Home of Saraswathy

Duties

Sunday Duties (1/10) Sunday Duties (8/10 & 15/10) Sunday Duties (22/10 & 29/10)
Table Assistants
Leader: Aaron Mah
*Asst 1: Chan Woon Sun
*Asst 2: Chin Peng Kit
Asst 3: Yon Soon Guan
Table Assistants
Leader: Lee Kwok Meng
*Asst 1: Vincent Ng
*Asst 2: Ong Ewe Tong
Asst 3: Wong Choong Yee
Table Assistants
Leader: Richard Long
*Asst 1: Ronnie Yap
*Asst 2: Leong Koon Sang
Asst 3: Thomas Yap
Announcements: Yon Soon Guan
Announcements: Wong Choong Yee Announcements: Thomas Yap
Ushers: Neoh Poh Im, Jane Yee, Kum Sum, Poh Sim Ushers: Lee Choo, John Heng, Leong Keng Cheng Ushers: Richard Long, Gene Long, Wendy Goh

*Assistants 1 & 2 are in charge of the offering bags

Date

Floral Offering

Pianist

1/10 Tan Chuan Pin Julian Yon
8/10 Tan Chuan Pin Pamela Wong
15/10 Lee Wai Kuen Julian Yon
22/10 Mabel Tan Pamela Wong
29/10 Gene Long Julian Yon

PA System: Jane Yee
Care Group On Duty: Chinese Section Group


Youth Bible Class Syllabus
1) Senior Class: Major Bible Themes

  • The Bible: The Word of God
  • The Bible: Inspired of God
  • The Bible: Its Subject and Purpose
  • The Bible: As a Divine Revelation
  • God the Trinity
  • God the Father
  • God the Son: His Deity and Eternity
  • God the Son: His Incarnation
  • God the Son: His Substitutionary Death
  • God the Son: His Resurrection

2. Middle Class: Youth Aflame Series:

  • Practical issues – Making Wise Choices (Psalms 119:59-60)
  • Practical issues – Making Wise Choices in appearance (1 Peter 3:3-4)
  • Practical issues – Making Wise Choices in music (Phil 4:8)
  • Practical issues – Making Wise Choices in what you watch (Psalms 119:37)
  • Practical issues – Making Wise Choices in relationships (1 Corinthians 12:4-7)
  • Practical issues – Making Wise Choices in dating (Romans 12:2)
  • Knowing what you believe – One and Only God (Deuteronomy 6:4-5)
  • Knowing what you believe – Fully man and fully God (John 1:1, 14a)
  • Knowing what you believe – Dead and raised (1 Corinthians 15:3-6a)
  • Knowing what you believe – By Grace (Ephesians 2:8-9)

3. Junior Class: Wonder Book & Gospel of Luke


Last updated: 29/9/2017

Advertisements